Osbern de Bolbec

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
1. Unknown

Osbern de Bolbec

  • Marriage (1): Unknown

  General Notes:

OSBERN de Bolbec, son of --- (-bur [Saint-Etienne de Fontaines]). "Duke Richard [II]" donated property to the abbey of Mont Saint-Michel by charter dated to [1026], subscribed by "…Osbernus frater comitisse, Hunfredus frater eius…". It is assumed that "comitisse" in this document refers to Gunnor, wife of Richard [II] Duke of Normandy, and that "frater comitisse" should be interpreted as "brother-in-law". A manuscript at Caen, which commemorates the death of Abbess Mathilde, daughter of William I King of England, names "Osbernus Giffardus, Haduisa eius conjunx" among the deceased at "sancti Stephani Fontanensis", presumably indicating that they were buried there. It is assumed that "Osbernus Giffardus" refers to Osbern de Bolbec given that his son used the name Giffard. "...Osbernus avunculus comitis, Walterius fr. eius..." subscribed the charter under which Guillaume Duke of Normandy donated the church of Arques to Saint-Wandrille, dated to [1035/55].

m [firstly] [AVELINE], sister of GUNNORA [mistress of Richard I Duke of Normandy], daughter of ---. Guillaume de Jumièges records that "Gunnor" had "excepta Sainfria...duas sorores Wewam et Avelinam", adding that "tertia...sororum Gunnoris comitissæ" [Aveline, from the context] married "Osberno de Bolebec",by whom she had "Galterium Giffardum primum et Godefridum patrem Willelmi de Archis". She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny. On the other hand, the Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire names "Turketillus…frater…Turulphi, cuius filius Hasculfus d´Harcourt" married "aliam sororem…comitissæ Gunnoræ" by whom he was father of "duos…filios…Walterum de Giffard primogenitum…". As noted below, another primary source indicates that the wife of "Osbernus Giffardus" (assumed to refer to Osbern de Bolbec given that his son used the name Giffard) was named Hawise. It is not known whether Osbern was married twice or whether all the sources cited refer to the same person, one or other mistaking the name.

[m secondly HAWISE, daughter of --- (-bur [Saint-Etienne de Fontaines]). A manuscript at Caen, which commemorates the death of Abbess Mathilde, daughter of William I King of England, names "Osbernus Giffardus, Haduisa eius conjunx" among the deceased at "sancti Stephani Fontanensis", presumably indicating that they were buried there. It is supposed that "Osbernus Giffardus" refers to Osbern de Bolbec, given that his son used the name Giffard. If this is correct, Hawise was presumably his second wife, unless "Aveline" is an error for "Hawise" in Guillaume de Jumièges and Robert de Torigny which names Osbern´s supposed first wife.

Osbern & his [first/second] wife had [three] children: Gauthier, Godefroi and [Josceline]. 1


Osbern married.


Sources


1 Charles Cawley, <i>Medieval Lands</i>.

Buist-Taylor-Keatch-Kendall family history website is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License

Contact      Site Map

Design your own website - Click here