Rotbald II de Provence Comte de Provence
(-Between 1008/1015)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
1. Ermengarde

Rotbald II de Provence Comte de Provence

  • Marriage (1): Ermengarde before 975-980
  • Died: Between 1008 and 22 Apr 1015

  General Notes:

ROTBALD [II] (-[1008/22 Apr 1015]). "Boso comes et uxor sua Constantia…illorum filii…Willelmus comes, Rotbaldus comes, Pontius juvenis" signed the charter dated May [963] under which "Gencius et uxor mea Aiburga" donated property "in pago Aquense superiore ad castrum…Ansoyse" to Monmajour. The order of birth of the two older sons of Boson is unclear. The May [963] charter suggests that Guillaume was his older son. However, the name order is reversed in the charter dated Mar 965 under which "eius filio Rothboldo et fratre eius Wilelmo comite" consented to the charter of "Bosoni comitis, filii Rothboldi quondam", which suggests that Rotbald was older. Comte de Provence, charters showing that both he and his brother Guillaume were recorded as counts during the same period, although it is not known whether this was a joint countship or whether there was a geographical split between their jurisdictions. "Rotbaldus comes" consented to the donation by "Wilelmus comes Provincie et coniunx mea Arsinna" to Saint-Victor de Marseille by charter dated Apr 970. "Willelmus comes" donated property to Cluny by charter dated 28 Aug [990] signed by "Rodbaldus comes, Adalaix comitissa, Wilelmus comes et filius eius Wilelmus". "Dominus princeps et marchio istius provinciæ…Willelmus cum coniuge sua…Adelaix et filio suo…Willelmo" restored property to the abbey of Saint-Césaire d´Arles by charter dated 992, subscribed by "Domnus Rotbaldus comes…Willelmus comes filius Rotbaldi et uxor sua Lucia, Wilelmus comes Tolosanus et uxor sua Ema…". "Rotbaldus marchio et conjux mea…Eimildis" donated "castrum…Podium Odolinum" to Cluny by charter dated to [993/1002] signed by "Rotbaldus comes et uxor sua Eimildis, Adalax comitissa et filius suus Willelmus…". "Rotbaldus comes et coniux mea Ermengarda" donated "villam…Pertusus…in regno Provinciæ in pago Aquense" to Monmajour by charter dated 1002, signed by "Rotbaldus comes et uxor sua Ermengarda…Willelmus nepos suus…Adalax comitissa". "Pontius…Massiliensis ecclesie pontifex" issued a charter dated 1005 with the consent of "domni Rodhbaldi comitis et domne Adalaizis comitisse, domnique Guillelmi comitis filii eius".

m [firstly] (before [975/80]) ERMENGARDE, daughter of ---. Her marriage is confirmed by the charter dated 22 Apr 1015 under which her daughter "Ema comitissa filia Rotboldi comitis et Hermengardæ uxoris eius, matris meæ" donated property "ex hereditate…in comitatu Forojuliensi in castro…Favart" to the priory of Courrenz (in Provence).

[m secondly EMILDE, daughter of --- (-after [993/1002]). "Rotbaldus marchio et conjux mea…Eimildis" donated "castrum…Podium Odolinum" to Cluny by charter dated to [993/1002] signed by "Rotbaldus comes et uxor sua Eimildis, Adalax comitissa et filius suus Willelmus…". According to Manteyer, Comte Rotbald [II] married once and "Emilde" and "Ermengarde" refer to the same person. The later references to Ermengarde (shown below as a possible third wife) suggest that this may be correct. However, the roots of the two names appear different, suggesting that they were two different persons. If that is correct, the charter dated to [993/1002] shows that Emilde must have been Rotbald´s second wife, assuming that the birth date of his daughter Emma is correctly estimated as shown below. Her origin is unknown. Szabolcs de Vajay suggests that she was Emilde de Gévaudan, daughter of Etienne Vicomte de Gévaudan & his first wife Anne ---.]

[m thirdly ([1002] or before) ERMENGARDE, daughter of ---. "Rotbaldus comes et coniux mea Ermengarda" donated "villam…Pertusus…in regno Provinciæ in pago Aquense" to Monmajour by charter dated 1002, signed by "Rotbaldus comes et uxor sua Ermengarda…Willelmus nepos suus…Adalax comitissa". "Rotbaldus comes et coniunx mea Ermengarda" signed a charter dated [1002]. "Ermengardi uxor Rodbaldi comitis" was among the subscribers of the charter dated 1005 of "Pontius…Massiliensis ecclesie pontifex". Europäische Stammtafeln identifies her as Ermengarde, daughter of --- (-25 or 27 Aug after 1057), who married secondly ([24 Apr/28 Jul] 1011) as his second wife, Rudolf III King of Burgundy. Presumably this is based on the charter dated 1019 which is signed by "Ermengarda regina et filii mei Ugo et Willelmus", assuming that "Willelmus" was the same person as Guillaume [V] Comte de Provence, son of Comte Rotbald [II], who is shown below. However, this co-identity is far from satisfactory. There are two main problems. Firstly, the sons are ordered "Ugo et Willelmus" in the 1019 document, which suggests that Hugues was the older son. However, no reference has been found to Comte Guillaume [V] having an older brother named Hugues, which in any case is not a name which is found in the family of the comtes de Provence. Secondly, Comte Guillaume [V] is named with his wife in a charter dated 992 which, if correctly dated, shows that he could not have been born much later than [975]. If that is correct, his mother would have been too old in 1011 to have married King Rudolf III, who was presumably hoping for an heir as he was childless by his first marriage. Europäische Stammtafeln appears to find a way around these difficulties by stating that Ermengarde was the wife of "Rotbald [III]" who, it says, was the son of Comte Rotbald [II]. However, no primary source has been found which confirms that this Rotbald [III] ever existed. In addition, the 1002 charter quoted above confirms that Guillaume son of Adelais (identified as Guillaume [III] Comte de Provence), was nepos of Ermengarde´s husband, which would be correct if Guillaume´s father and Ermengarde´s husband were brothers as shown in the reconstruction in the present document, although it is recognised that the word nepos is used flexibly in contemporary documentation. If it is not correct that Rotbald [II]´s supposed third wife married King Rudolf, the possibility remains that Comte Rotbald [II] in fact only married once and that all the references to Ermengarde and Emilde are to the same person.]

Rotbald [II] & his first wife had one child: Emma.

Rotbald [II] & his [first/second] wife had [three] children: Guillaume, Emilde and [Tetberga].

[TETBERGA (-after 1010). Armengol and his wife "Geriberga" sold property to a vassal by charter dated 11 Jun 1101. Her origin is not known. She is shown in Europäische Stammtafeln as Tetberga, (presumably on the basis that "Geriberga" is a mistranscription in the document cited above) [daughter of Rotbold [II] Comte de Provence & his wife Eimilde de Gevaudan], but the basis for this speculation is not known. m (before 11 Jun 1001) ARMENGOL [I] "él de Córdoba" Comte de Urgell , son of BORELL [II] Comte de Barcelona & his first wife Ledgarda [de Toulouse] ([975]-Córdoba 1 Sep 1010).]


Rotbald [II] & his [third] wife had [two] children: [Hugues] and [Guillaume].


Rotbald married Ermengarde before 975-980.


Buist-Taylor-Keatch-Kendall family history website is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License

Contact      Site Map

Design your own website - Click here